Privacy Statement

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

 

The GDPR brings new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are.

 

Who I am and how to contact me:

Kate Fox

07967 623392

kate@yogawithkaty.co.uk

12 Belluton Road, Knowle, Bristol BS4 2DW

 

Data Controller Contact Details:

Kate Fox

 

The Purpose of processing Client Data:

In order to teach yoga sessions or classes safely, I will need to gather and record basic contact information such as name, contact details, dates of sessions and other potentially sensitive information/observations about your health. I will only use this information for informing the teaching that I offer you (the individual). I take basic contact details and information via email, phone calls, text messages and filling in forms, including from my website, to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

 

What information I hold and what I do with it:

In order to teach safely, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing my teaching, and any advice I give. The information to be held is:

 

  • Your contact details

  • Any important medical history and other health-related information (which I will ask for before you attend our first session)

 

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent. This could be for the following reasons:

 

  • claims occurring insurance: for which I am required to keep my records for 7 years after the last session.

 

I will not transfer your data outside the EU without your consent, although you need to be aware that my email provider, Yahoo, is based outside of the UK. They have committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws, including the GDPR, and more information about that commitment can be found by clicking here. https://policies.oath.com/ie/en/oath/privacy/index.html

 

Protecting Your Personal Data:

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

 

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in your first contact with me, and during our first meeting, in relation to:

 

  • Appointment times

  • Information on yoga classes or information related to your health

  • News, special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

     

Your Rights:

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

  • The right to be informed: to know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

  • The right of access: to see records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

  • The right to rectification: to ask to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): for you to request to erase any information held about you.

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: you have the right to request limits on how your personal information is used.

  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

  • The right to object: to be able to tell me you don’t want me to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: to be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found on the ICO's website by clicking here. www.ico.org.uk

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

 

My Rights:

Please note:

 

  • If you don’t agree to me keeping records of information about you, or if you don’t allow them me to use the information in the way I need to, I may not be able to let you attend my sessions.

  • I must keep records including details of your health and your attendance for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask me to erase any details about you, I might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

  • I can move your records between my computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

 

Following completion of a booking form the assumption is made that you understand and have accepted my privacy statement and your rights under GDPR. A copy of this document will be sent to you should you request it via email.

Give me a call on:  07967 623 392

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle